Is DLK gene a trigger for neuroendocrine differentiation of lung cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Jun  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経内分泌形質 / 肺癌 / 悪性形質 / DLK1 / 増殖因子 / 増殖活性 / 小細胞肺癌 / 細胞増殖 / Growth factor / Delta-Notch / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 3/4型POU遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuro-Endocrine differentiation (NE-def) is involved in the malignancy of lung cancer. We have shown that the NE-def is triggered by the class 3/4 POU genes, but its expression mechanism is unknown. In this study we focused on the fact that the NE-def is suppressed by the Notch receptor signal, and that lung cancer cells with the NE-def highly express the Notch signal inhibitory ligand DLK1. From the above, we hypothesized and studied that there may be a cascade that "DLK1 → Notch inhibition → 3/4 POU genes → NE-def expression”. As a result, it was found that DLK1 expression has a limited effect on NE-def, but it is deeply involved in the growth of lung cancer cells by another route mediated by growth factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌は致死率の高い悪性腫瘍であり、その悪性化に関与するNE形質の発現機序や、増殖機序の解明は急務である。本研究により、NE形質を有する肺癌が高度に発現するDLK1が、NE形質やその誘導因子である3/4型POU遺伝子発現に大きくは影響しないことが明らかとなり、NE形質発現メカニズムの全貌解明に一歩近づいた。またMinor populationであるDLK1強発現肺癌細胞が、IGF2やNTSといった増殖因子の発現を介してNE形質を有する肺癌細胞集団全体の増殖に寄与する可能性が明らかにされた。本研究の発展により、増殖因子あるいはその供給細胞を標的とした新規治療への応用が期待される。