Clinicopathological characteristics and genomic profiles of RGS1 positive lymphoid neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
CARRERAS Joaquim  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90637191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRGS1 / リンパ腫 / 血液がん / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / 免疫染色 / 遺伝子発現分析 / 腫瘍免疫微環境 / DLBCL / lymphoma / immune microenvironment / immune checkpoint / neoplasia / clinicopathological / genome profiling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) RGS1 is a protein necessary for the structure of lymphoid tissues.(2) This study focuses on the RGS1 expression in hematological neoplasia, with focus on the analysis of RGS1 in the Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma (DLBCL), Follicular Lymphoma (FL), MALT Lymphoma, other small B-cell lymphomas and Hodgkin Lymphoma. The immunohistochemical expression of RGS1 was variable. Immunohistochemical expression of RGS1 was associated with the prognosis of the patients. For example, high RGS1 expression associated with poor prognosis in DLBCL and FL. In addition, a correlation between RGS1 and tumor immune microenvironment was created.(3) The gene expression analysis of Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma gene was also performed and the relationship of RGS1 with other relevant clinicopathological markers was assessed.(4) The gene expression analysis was also analyzed by Artificial Intelligence.(5) Immunostaining was also analyzed by Artificial Intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RGS1は免疫システムの正しい機能に必要なタンパク質です。 RGS1は免疫系のいくつかの腫瘍であると分析しました。 RGS1がいくつかの腫瘍で可変的に発現されることを見出した。RGS1の発現がいくつかの腫瘍の患者の予後と相関していることを発見しました。 タンパク質発現レベルと遺伝子発現の分析を行いました。 分析は従来型であり、人工知能でもありました。 患者の予後と相関するため、このマーカーは重要です。 リンパ系腫瘍の診断時に、このマーカーをマーカーの診断パネルに含めることができます。 このマーカーは薬物でターゲットにできます。