The clinicopathological and genomic research of extranodal T-cell lymphoma in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Sakura  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (20647507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMEITL / SETD2 / JAK-STAT経路 / targeted NGS / 節外性T細胞性リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monomorphic epitheliotropic intestinal T-cell lymphoma (MEITL) is a rare primary T-cell lymphoma of the digestive tract with poor prognosis. I aimed to clarify the genetic characteristics of MEITL in Japan using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue (FFPE). I demonstrated that mutations and/or loss of tumor suppressor gene SETD2 and mutations of genes associated with JAK/STAT pathway in MEITL. All these gene abnormalities might have pathogenic role of MEITL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
節外性に発生するT細胞性リンパ腫はいずれもまれな悪性リンパ腫で、未だ不明な点が多く、確立された治療法はない。今回、MEITLの遺伝子異常を明らかにすることができ、SETD2やJAK/STAT経路の異常が腫瘍発生に関与する可能性が示唆された。これらの遺伝子異常に基づき、有効な治療法が開発されることが望まれる。