Project/Area Number |
18K15103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺孤立性毛細血管腫 / 肺 / 毛細血管 / 血管腫 / 病理 / ERK 1+2 / 脈管 / 免疫組織化学 / miRNA / Erk 1+2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, searching novel preoperative biomarkers, has been conducted for the purpose of preoperative diagnosis of solitary pulmonary capillary hemangioma, which is found asymptomatically as a solitary nodule in the lung on chest CT. We focused on lung cancer and vascular/intravascular lesions in the lungs, and we clarified the importance of pathology of vascular/intravascular lesions in the lungs. Thereafter, we found that solitary pulmonary capillary hemangiomas are composed of both ERG-positive endothelium and myosin1β-positive perivascular cells. Then, immunohistochemical study revealed that ERK 1+2 is expressed in the endothelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、肺孤立性毛細血管腫の術前新規バイオマーカーの探索が行われてきた。肺孤立性毛細血管腫は胸部CTでスリガラス結節を呈するため、肺がんとの術前鑑別診断が困難である。本研究では術前新規バイオマーカーの同定は困難であったが、免疫組織化学的検索によってERK 1+2タンパクの高発現を見出した。この結果は、ERKのシグナル経路に異常がある可能性を示唆する結果であり、今後の肺孤立性毛細血管腫の病因解明とそれを用いたバイオマーカーの発見の礎となるものとなった。