Epigenetics of combined hepatocellular-cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kusano Hironori  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30569380)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝がん / エピジェネティクス / EZH2 / H3K27me3 / p16 / 混合型肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylation of lysine 27 on histone H3 (H3K27) and gene silencing of p16 by the EZH2 complex are an epigenetic mechanism in cancer progression. In this study we evaluated the immunohistochemical expression of EZH2, H3K27me3, and p16 in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (iCCA) and intermediate cell carcinoma of the liver (ICL). EZH2, H3K27me3, and p16 were expressed in 71%, 73%, and 34% of iCCA cases, and in 63%, 54%, and 24% of ICL cases respectively. EZH2 and H3K27me3 expressions were positively correlated in both iCCA and ICL cases. There was no correlation between prognosis and the expression status of EZH2, H3K27me3, or p16.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの発生・増殖・進展においては遺伝子異常のみならず、エピジェネティックな異常が重要であることが知られている。本研究ではエピジェネティクスに関連したEZH2, H3K27me3, p16と呼ばれるタンパクの発現を難治性がんである肝がんにおいて検討した。EZH2とH3K27me3の発現に関連が相関があることがわかった。この結果から肝がんにおいてもエピジェネティックな異常の関与が示唆された。一方これらのタンパクの発現と予後に直接の関連が無いこともわかった。