Prediction of carcinogenesis for colonic serrated lesions with micro RNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Manabu  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (00750366)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸 / SSA/P / 癌化予測 / マイクロRNA / mRNA / 癌化 / RNA抽出 / FFPEサンプル / microRNA / 大腸鋸歯状病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sessile serrated adenoma/ polyp (SSA/P) consists a major subtype of colonic polyp. Despite some SSA/Ps can develop cancer within the tumor, the characteristics of SSA/P with cancer has not been fully elucidated. We aimed to develop a model for predicting carcinogenesis of SSA/P by analyzing micro RNA (miRNA) and messenger RNA (mRNA) expression panel. We found several candidates of miRNAs for distinguish SSA/P with cancer and without cancer, and identified one miRNA (miRNA-X) that was expressed in SSA/P with cancer, and its target mRNA (mRNA-Y) as a potential marker of SSA/P carcinogenesis. miRNA in situ hybridization revealed characteristic distribution of miRNA-X within SSA/P and cancer. Immunohistochemistry for mRNA-Y derived protein revealed distinct pattern for SSA/P with or without cancer. We concluded that these findings are useful to predict carcinogenesis of SSA/P.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SSA/Pは比較的頻度の高い疾患であるが、従来はどのような症例を重点的に観察し予防的にポリープ摘除してゆくかについての方針を決定するために必要なデータが不足していた。本研究により、特にSSA/Pが多発する患者において、将来的に癌化する可能性のある症例を抽出するための効率的な方策が見いだされ、より多くの症例で検証するための礎を築くことができた。特に、miRNAの発現変化という視点から、癌化症例に特徴的な変化を捉えられた意義は大きく、これに関連するmRNA発現変化と併せて癌化する可能性のあるSSA/Pを効率的に選抜し得ることを示したことは、今後の大腸鋸歯状病変の診療において重要な意義をもつ。