Pathological mechanism of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis iniciated by novel inflammatory cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Fujimi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (30726419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / サイトカイン / 肝臓 / 線維化 / 炎症細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that novel pro-inflammatory cells derived from adipose progenitor cells in adipose tissue trigger adipose tissue inflammation. Interestingly, there are cells with similar characteristics in the liver, so we aimed to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) originating from these novel inflammatory cells. By analyzing the transcriptome of novel inflammatory cells in the liver by RNA-seq, we were able to find the cytokine candidates involved in the interaction with immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)は世界で成人の25%が罹患し、一部は肝線維化を伴うNASHとなり、さらにその一部が肝硬変、肝癌へと進行する。NASHは主に脂肪肝と肝臓における炎症を特徴とする病態であるが、その発症機序や心血管疾患や悪性腫瘍等、肝疾患以外による死亡リスクに関しての理解は不十分で、治療標的の同定も進んでいない。肝臓において新たに同定された炎症を惹起する細胞が新たな治療標的としての候補として期待される。