Project/Area Number |
18K15114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Mohri Yasuaki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00622995)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 色素幹細胞 / 毛包幹細胞 / ニッチ / 白髪 / メラノーマ / 老化 / 皮膚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tissue stem cells play important roles in tissue homeostasis, aging and cancer, yet it is not clear how stem cells govern the different tissue fates. Hair graying and hair loss are known as the typical aging phenotypes. Hair graying is caused by the exhaustion of McSCs, while melanoma develops due to abnormal proliferation of McSCs. In this study, using skin as a model, McSC niche has been clarified to have a significant impact on the tissue fate of hair graying and melanoma under aging and genomic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢による組織変化は臓器ごとにそれぞれの特徴を有するが、大きくは萎縮と癌化の2つに分類される。しかし、加齢にともない組織や臓器の加齢変化が萎縮に向かうのか、あるいは発癌に向かうのか、その実体はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究は、ゲノムストレスによる色素幹細胞の運命決定の仕組みを明らかにしたものである。今後、組織ごとの共通性や独自性が明らかとなり、組織老化の仕組みの理解が進むことが想定されるため学術的な意義は高い。また、この仕組みは治療法の開発へとつながることも期待され、社会的意義も高い。