Regulation of cancer metabolism by D-amino acids or the enzymes which metabolize D-amino acids
Project/Area Number |
18K15122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohshima Kenji 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40817152)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がん代謝 / ピルビン酸 / セリンラセマーゼ / ミトコンドリア / ヒストンアセチル化 / 活性酸素 / アポトーシス / 大腸がん / アミノ酸 / 癌代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colorectal cancer, one of the most common cancers in the developed world, is intrinsically resistant to many drug therapies. Serine racemase (SRR) catalyzes not only the racemization but also the dehydration of L-serine and D-serine, resulting in the formation of pyruvate and ammonia. In an attempt to identify novel treatment strategies, we examined the contribution of SRR to colorectal cancer metabolism. In a world first, we showed that SRR is required for cancer cell proliferation, and that inhibition of SRR in mice halted tumor progression, paving the way for future drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでがん細胞の代謝の分野では探索されていなかったセリンラセマーゼという代謝酵素がL-セリンからピルビン酸に至る代謝経路を担い、大腸がんの増殖を促進していることを明らかにした。さらに、セリンラセマーゼ阻害剤が大腸がん細胞の増殖抑制効果を示すことを明らかにし、セリンラセマーゼが大腸がんの治療標的になる可能性を示した。大腸がんは日本人において罹患率、死亡率ともに上位に入るがんであるが、手術不能進行・再発例の根治は難しい。本研究結果から、セリンラセマーゼが、大腸がんの代謝経路を標的とする新たなコンセプトの創薬ターゲットになることが期待される。