Analysis of new type of microglia appeared in the necrotic tissue after cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Toshinori  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60805597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / 虚血誘導性幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 血管 / 組織修復 / ミクログリア前駆細胞 / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain ischemia induces extensive cell death, and ischemic core tissue is considered as unsalvageable area. However, we previously demonstrated that microglia are induced in the ischemic core area. In this study, we investigated the function of these microglia. Ischemic core microglia strongly expressed vascular development-related genes. Pharmacological depletion of ischemic core microglia inhibited the development of ischemia-induced multipotent stem cells, which are derived from vascular lineage cells.These results suggest that novel microglia appearing in the ischemic core exert important roles in the maintenance of ischemia-induced multipotent stem cells and tissue repair after brain ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医療技術向上に伴い、脳梗塞患者の救命率は格段に向上している。しかし、その一方で後遺症に苦しむ患者数も増加しているが、それに対する有効な治療の選択肢は限られている。本研究では脳梗塞後にただ脱落を待つのみだと考えられていた壊死組織内に新たにミクログリアが出現しており、それらが壊死組織内に出現する幹細胞を支持する作用を持つことを示した。これらの知見は脳梗塞に対する幹細胞治療の確立に応用可能であり、新たな治療戦略の提示に貢献しうるものである。