Determination of Amigo2 targeting preventive agents for liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yusuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員(シニア・リサーチフェロー) (80803949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝転移予防 / Amigo2 / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of preventive drugs for metastasis is expected to improve the prognosis of cancer patients. Previously, we identified Amigo2 as a driver gene involved in liver metastasis. Based on the idea that the signaling pathway-inhibitors required for Amigo2 expression may prevent liver metastasis, we evaluated the preventive effect of six kinds of Amigo2 inhibitors, which were found in our previous study, on liver metastasis. Each inhibitor decreased the metastasis. These results suggest that signaling molecule inhibitors, which decrease Amigo2 expression, could prevent liver metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝転移予防薬の開発は、がん患者の予後を改善する上で重要な課題である。本研究で得られた成果は、Amigo2発現を抑制する複数種類のシグナル分子阻害剤が肝転移を抑制することを見出したものであり、既に承認済みの分子標的薬を活用したドラッグリポジショニングによる臨床応用への展開が期待される。