Project/Area Number |
18K15127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞間接着 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 培養補助技術 / JAM / 幹細胞培養 / 細胞接着 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The JAM family is expressed not only in epithelial cells but also in a variety of stem cells, whereas their functions remain obscure. We analyzed the expression and function of JAMs in adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs). Among the eight members of JAMs, JAM-B and JAM-C were expressed on surface of ADSCs. Among them, JAM-C was broadly distributed on the extracellular matrix of adipose tissue after cleavage of the extracellular domain. By coating the culture dishes with the soluble JAM-C, the proliferation and stemness of ADSCs were both enhanced, indicating its utility as stem cell culture-material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幹細胞を用いた細胞治療には極めて大量の細胞を確保する必要があるが、幹細胞は特殊な培養条件を必要とすることもあり莫大な費用がかかる。よって再生医療の実現にあたって効率の改善と低コスト化が望まれている。本研究により、JAM-C可溶体の幹細胞培養基剤としての有用性が示された。JAM-Cは分子量が小さくリコンビナント蛋白質として比較的安価に調整することができることから、新規幹細胞培養補助剤として有望であると考えられた。