Antigen presenting cell mediated regulation of intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Harusato Akihito  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30434509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL-36 / 食物アレルギー / 大腸がん / マイクロプラスチック / 2型サイトカイン / 2型サイトカイン / 腸内細菌 / 大腸 / 抗原提示細胞 / MDSC / Erdr-1 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管バリア / 腸管樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / 腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we uncovered that Notch-2 dependent CD103+CD11b+ dendritic cells is critical for IL-36 mediated induction of IL-23 (PNAS 2018). We also discovered that IL-36 is involved in the pathogenesis of food allergy for the first time (Nutrients 2022). Further, we found that microbiota exposure in early life plays a key role in the development of intestinal immunity (Cancer Immunol Res 2019). Finally we reported the impact of particulate microplastics generated from polyethylene terephthalate on gut pathology and immunity (iScience 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規IL-1ファミリーに属するIL-36が腸管免疫機構で果たしている役割について、炎症・アレルギーといった側面からそのメカニズムを明らかに出来た点に大きな学術的な意義があった。研究期間後半に実施した研究は、コロナ禍の影響により進捗が大きく遅延した一方で、結果的には、腸内細菌、食品添加剤、マイクロプラスチックといった環境修飾因子と疾病について、社会的意義のある研究を報告できたと考えられる。