Investigation on prevention of secondary infection using Darier's disease-like skin construct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO EMI  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10803893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカポジ水痘様発疹症 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 表皮バリア機能異常 / ダリエ病 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 二次感染症 / ATP2A2 / 細胞外マトリックス / 皮膚悪性腫瘍モデル / 上皮間葉転換 / 紡錘形細胞型有棘細胞癌 / 糖鎖 / 単純ヘルペスウィルス / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established a three-dimensional skin barrier dysfunction model by silencing ATP2A2, which is mutated in some Darier's disease patients. We confirmed the loss of desmosomes and presence of histopathological clefts in the suprabasal layer. Herpes simplex virus 1 applied to the stratum corneum infected the deep epidermis. An innate immune reaction was assessed by evaluating the expression of IFN-β and related genes. Pretreatment with Poly(I:C) alone or plus the antimicrobial peptide, LL37 enhanced IFN-β production and suppressed viral replication. Furthermore, topical application of a white petrolatum ointment containing heparin, which binds viral glycoproteins related to virus entry, strongly inhibited viral replication, probably by inhibiting invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎またはダリエ病などによる表皮バリア機能障害は、しばしば皮膚に重度の二次感染症を引き起こす。 表皮バリア障害のある患者は、単純ヘルペスウイルス (HSV)によって引き起こされるカポジ水痘様発疹を繰り返し発症することがよくあるが、そのメカニズムと予防法はまだ見つかっていない。今回私たちは三次元の表皮バリア異常モデルを樹立し、これを用いて自然免疫を強化したりウイルスの侵入阻害が二次感染予防に繋がる可能性を示した。私たちの表皮バリア機能異常モデルは、今後もカポジ水痘様発疹を含む皮膚二次感染症の発症のメカニズム、予防法および治療効果を判定するためのツールとして役立つと考える。