Study on diarrhea-inducing mechanisms of staphylococcal enterotoxin A in common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2020)
Hirosaki University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Shouhei  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 研究員 (20722218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン / コモンマーモセット / 下痢 / 嘔吐 / 迷走神経 / ヒスタミン / 肥満細胞 / 食中毒 / 腸管上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcal food poisoning causes vomiting and diarrhea. The causative toxin of vomiting is known to be staphylococcal enterotoxin A (SEA), but the cause of diarrhea has not yet been clarified. In the present study, common marmosets were used to study that SEA causes diarrhea in addition to vomiting. Individual differences were observed in the minimum effective concentration of SEA for vomiting and diarrhea. It was also suggested that the mechanisms of vomiting and diarrhea caused by SEA are closely related and that diarrhea does not occur without vomiting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブドウ球菌食中毒は、黄色ブドウ球菌に汚染された食品中で産生されたブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン (SEs)を経口摂取することにより引き起こされる。黄色ブドウ球菌はヒトの鼻腔や皮膚の常在菌であるため、ブドウ球菌食中毒は衛生管理の整備された近年においても完全な防除は困難である。ブドウ球菌食中毒の主な症状は嘔吐と下痢である。これまで、嘔吐の原因毒素はSEsであることが明らかにされていたが、下痢の原因は明らかにされていなかった。本研究により嘔吐の原因毒素であるSEAが下痢誘導活性を有することが明らかとなった。