Mechanism of ferroptosis-like cell death induced by Vibrio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Kazuyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20626593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVibrio alginolyticus / 細胞死 / 鉄 / ビブリオ / リソソーム / フェロトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opportunistic pathogen, Vibrio alginolticus induce cell death via effector VepA in type III secretion system. I found this cell death depends on intracellular ferrous ion, calling this type of cell death ferroptosis. When I transfected recombinant VepA into HeLa cell, I observed cell death that is similar with that by V. alginolyticus infection. In this condition, I treated the cell with ferrous chelater in the cell death induction by VepA-transfection. Unlike the infection experiment, that cell death didn't inhibit by ferrous chelataing. Hence, I deny correlation between VepA-dependent cell death and intracellular ferrous ion. I also examined other possible mechanism of the cell death such as cathepsin, calcium ion, proton and ER stress. However, these factor didn't relate to this cell death. I concluded that novel mechanism hides in VepA-dependent cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞生物学において細胞死は大きくネクローシスとアポトーシスに分けられると考えられてきた。近年、この二分類のみならずさまざまなタイプの細胞死経路が報告されている。病原細菌は宿主であるヒトの細胞に対し多様な細胞死を引き起こしていると考えられるがその多くは未だ謎のままである。本研究成果は病原細菌がカスパーゼ依存的アポトーシスという新しいタイプの細胞死を誘導することを見いだした。細菌学の研究から細胞生物学の新しい知見が得られるという点は、異分野研究が相互に関与することで科学が進歩するという意義がある。本研究成果はその一例と考えられる。