Development of a chasing type antimicrobial using bacteriophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kiga Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90738246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / 抗菌治療 / ファージ療法 / CRISPR-Cas / 薬剤耐性菌 / 細菌 / 免疫 / 遺伝子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-resistant bacteria are spreading on a global scale and threatening human health. Nevertheless, the development of antimicrobials has been stalled, so there is a need to take a different approach to developing antimicrobials. In this study, we focused on a virus that infects bacteria called bacteriophages (phages), because they have an ability to inject DNA into host bacteria. Taking advantage of this function, we succeeded to inject an antimicrobial substance called CRISPR-Cas13 into the bacteria. Phages carrying CRISPR-Cas13 significantly improved the lethality of E. coli-infected Galleria mellonella larvae. We will develop Cas13-carrying phage as a candidate for a new antibacterial drug in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬が効かない薬剤耐性菌は世界規模で広がり、既存の抗菌薬で対処することが難しくなってきた。すでに欧米では、バクテリオファージ(ファージ)という細菌に感染するウイルスを利用した抗菌治療が進められている。本研究では、ファージを遺伝子改変することで、より効果的な抗菌治療を目指した。実際に我々は、抗菌性の遺伝子をファージに搭載することで、狙った細菌を殺菌することに成功した。この抗菌ファージは既存の抗菌薬とは殺菌機構が異なるため、薬剤耐性菌にも効果があることがわかった。