Elucidation of the intracellular mechanism that controls TAG accumulated in host cells containing Mycobacterium leprae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA KAZUNARI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10443110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハンセン病 / らい菌 / 抗酸菌 / 脂質 / triacylglycerol / lipid droplet / GPAT3 / マクロファージ / M. leprae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to determine the intracellular lipid composition and underlying mechanisms for changes in host cell lipid metabolism induced by M. leprae infection. Using HPTLC, we demonstrated specific induction of TAG production in human macrophage THP-1 cells following M. leprae infection. We then used [14C] stearic acid tracing to show incorporation of this newly synthesized host cell TAG into M. leprae. In parallel with TAG accumulation, expression of host GPAT3, a key enzyme in de novo TAG synthesis, was significantly increased in M. leprae-infected cells. CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing of GPAT3 in THP-1 cells (GPAT3 KO) dramatically reduced accumulation of TAG following M. leprae infection, intracellular mycobacterial load, and bacteria viability. These results together suggest that M. leprae induces host GPAT3 expression to facilitate TAG accumulation within macrophages to maintain a suitable environment that is crucial for intracellular survival of these bacilli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンセン病は未だ世界で年間20万人以上の新規患者が発症する重要な感染症である。WHOが推進する多剤併用療法(MDT)によって菌の排除は望めるが、薬剤耐性菌も出現しており、経過中や治療によって死滅した菌体成分に対する急性のアレルギー性反応である「らい反応」が出現するなど、治療が困難な疾患である。そのため、抗菌薬に変わるマイルドな治療戦略が求められている。その点に関して、我々は、宿主細胞内の環境をターゲットにした戦略を提案するものである。すなわち、宿主への脂質の蓄積をコントロールすることで宿主由来の免疫応答を生かして排除することが期待される。