Study on relationship between changes in biofilm formation and pathogenicity in Aeromonas spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Seike Soshi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90806275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAeromonas / biofilm / バイオフィルム / 腸管感染 / 病原性 / Biofilm / 腸管 / 食中毒細菌 / 菌の接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aeromonas opportunistically causes severe infection on patient with underlying diseases such as cancer and liver disease. It has been reported that Aeromonas has a strong adhesive ability (by forming biofilm) in various environments. However, it is unclear how the bacteria spread the infection from the intestinal tract which is the initial infected lesion. In our project, we focus to investigate the biofilm formation state of Aeromonas in intestinal cells. In this study, we first analyzed the interaction between the bacteria and the intestinal cells using T84 cells.
As a result, it was found that some protein component was released from the T84 cells and it was inhibited the biofilm formation by Aeromonas. When biofilm formation is suppressed, the number of bacteria released in the intestinal tract is expected to increase. We therefore consider that the increase in the number of free bacteria may be closely related to the spread of infection after Aeromonas colonized in the intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aeromonasは一般的に食中毒菌として知られているが,我が国で増加している癌や肝疾患などの基礎疾患を有する患者において,しばしば予後不良で,急速に重篤化する感染症を引き起こす.これまで,本菌感染症の劇症化のメカニズムは不明であるが,病巣部における感染初期の宿主と菌の相互作用に着目した本研究により,本菌の感染拡大機構の一つの可能性を見つけることができた.今後,更なる解析は必要であるが,本研究が劇症化予防,あるいは治療に役立つことを期待する.