Analysis of the fungal microbiome in the lungs of patients with pulmonary fibrosis and the impact of certain fungi on epithelial-mesenchymal transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kushima Hisako  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90642497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真菌叢 / 肺線維症 / マイコバイオーム / びまん性肺疾患 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / 肺胞上皮 / 線維芽細胞 / アスペルギルス / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / 肺真菌叢 / 真菌 / 真菌マイクロバイオーム / 特発性肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional culture of A549 and 3T3 cells contacted with Aspergillus fumigatus spores inhibited spheroid formation in the former and increased spheroid in the latter. In addition, expression of genes involved in interferon signaling, such as MX1, RSAD2, OASL, and TRIM22, was increased in the former. These results led to the finding that A. fumigatus may be indirectly involved in lung fibrosis through epithelial apoptosis and stimulation of stromal cells. Another study analyzed the fungal flora of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid and found that dysbiosis of the fungal flora may occur in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究では、二つの成果を得た。まず、Aspergillus属の肺への定着が肺の線維化を進展させる原因の一つである可能性を示し、さらに、肺内真菌叢解析の結果から特発性間質性肺炎患者における肺内真菌叢のdysbiosisを確認した。これらは事象の確認に留まるというlimitationはあるが、未だに根本原因が不明で難病の範疇である肺線維症について、真菌という切り口から新たな原因究明や治療方法の新しいアプローチ方法を見出す契機となる可能性がある。