Project/Area Number |
18K15155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nagase Lisa 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (60768034)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ピロリ菌 / CagA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to analyze the difference in SHP2 binding affinity between European CagA and East Asian CagA, a molecular polymorphism of Helicobacter pylori CagA protein, from a structural biology using X-ray crystallography, we attempted to crystallize the CagA-SHP2 complex. Although we analyzed the stability of the complex and created mutants, we could not obtain crystals. Therefore, we are now adjusting the lipid bilayer-CagA-SHP2 complex using nanodisc membranes with the aim of elucidating the three-dimensional structure by cryo-electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのCagA-SHP2複合体研究は、培養細胞に発現させたCagAを用いた生化学的実験によるものであり、構造学的解析は多くない。本研究により、構造解析に必須なCagAの組換えタンパク質をチロシンリン酸化体の精製が可能となったことにより、CagA-SHP2複合体の構造生物学的解析を世界に先駆けて遂行することが可能となった。今後、本研究の成果を起点としてCagAの発がん生物活性発現機序の構造学的知見が得られれば、ピロリ菌感染を起因とする胃がんに対する治療薬の開発に繋がりうる。胃がん患者の98%以上がピロリ菌感染陽性であることを考慮すると、本研究成果の学術的意義は大きい。