Project/Area Number |
18K15156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Ken-ichi 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (80721711)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腸管出血性大腸菌 / ゲノム解析 / ラムダ様ファージ / 志賀毒素 / 志賀毒素ファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the effect of Shiga toxin (Stx) phage and the related phages on the production of Stx in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC), sequencing and related analyses were performed. In the analyses of EHEC O157, deletion mutants of Stx or the related phages led to temporal change Stx production. Complete genome sequencing of EHEC O111, O86, and OX18 showed that there are various types of Stx phage in the same serotype, and the same phage was found among different serotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管出血性大腸菌(EHEC)は、国内で年間3,000名以上の感染者が報告され、溶血性尿毒症症候群等の重症例では患者が死に至ることもある。同感染症の重症化には、志賀毒素(Stx)の産生が関与しており、同毒素のサブタイプや産生量が重要であると考えられる。しかし、Stxファージの多様性Stxファージの多様性やファージ間の作用については、不明な点が多い。本研究で明らかとなった知見は、今後同感染症の治療や予後予測に有用であると考えられる。