Investigation of the mechanism of bacterial membrane vesicle uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Satoru  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 研究員 (70778555)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメンブレンベシクル / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 形質転換 / グリシン / membrane vesicle / vesicle uptake
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of bacterial membrane vesicle (MV) uptake, screening was performed using a gene knockout collection of Escherichia coli, and multiple genes were find as candidates that could increase MV uptake when deleted.
On the other hand, in order to proceed the experiment efficiently, the conditions for increasing the amount of MV formation in E. coli were examined, and the addition of glycine during the culture was effective. The amount of MV was increased approximately 70-fold (as protein amount) or 50-fold (as lipid amount) by the addition of 1.0% glycine. Although glycine-induced MVs had an endotoxin activity per protein amount reduced to approximately 1/8, they had an immune-inducing activity equivalent to that of non-induced MVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌のメンブレンベシクル (MV) は、細菌間コミュニケーションツールとしての機能が注目されつつある。本研究で見出されたMV取り込みに関与する可能性のある遺伝子について、今後さらなる解析を行うことにより、MVを介した細菌間クロストークの包括的理解が促進され、ひいては細菌の病原性発現や薬剤耐性の蔓延のような感染症のキーファクターのコントロールに展開できることが期待される。
また、グリシンによる大腸菌MV産生増大法は、MV取り込みメカニズム研究の進展に役立てられるだけではなく、アジュバントやワクチン開発等、幅広い分野への応用展開をも期待することができる。