Characterization of novel paramyxoviruses isolated from bats in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Masahiro  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 助教 (70711894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパラミクソウイルス / コウモリ / ザンビア / アフリカ / ムンプスウイルス / 人獣共通感染症 / ブニヤウイルス / ムンプス / ナイロウイルス / バンヤンウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bat mumps virus (bMuV), a novel paramyxovirus, was isolated from fruit bats in Zambia. Full-genome sequence analyses revealed bMuV was closely related to human mumps virus and they have 77% homology in nucleotide sequences. Genetic screening showed that 21% of the bats examined were positive for bMuV genome and the virus was frequently detected in spleens, kidneys, colons, and salivary glands. The findings suggested that bMuV may be transmitted through bat secreta such as saliva, urine, and feces. Mice, rats, hamsters, and guinea pigs challenged with bMuV through either of intranasally or intraperitoneal route did not show any apparent clinical signs. However, induction of bMuV-specific antibodies and viral growth in tissues, such as spleens, salivary glands, and colons, were observed, indicating that bMuV has a potential to infect mammalian hosts other than bats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19の例からも明らかなように、コウモリ由来ウイルスによる新興感染症は地球規模の脅威となりうる。新興感染症の発生を防ぐには、動物からヒトへの病原体の伝播を防ぐことが効果的である。本研究を通してbMuVのコウモリにおける伝播様式、生存様式の一端が明らかとなった。ウイルスの生態に関する理解は、コウモリ由来ウイルスによる新興感染症に対する先回り対策を講じる上で知識的基盤となる。また、bMuVの齧歯類動物に対する感染性が示された。ムンプスウイルス感染症の動物モデルはこれまでに確立されていない。本ウイルスがムンプスウイルスの感染様式を明らかにする上での代替モデルになりうる可能性が示唆された。