Pathological analysis and evaluation of a novel therapeutic target using a humanized mouse model in EBV-associated lymphoproliferative disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takahiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10624398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEBV / LPD / CDK / マウスモデル / がん / vPIC / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / ウイルス学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is implicated in immunodeficiency-associated lymphoproliferative disorders. We have previously shown that cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) inhibitors are able to specifically suppress the expression of viral late genes, particularly those encoding structural proteins. In this study, we examined whether CDK inhibitors confer a therapeutic effect against LPDs in vivo. Treatment with an inhibitor of the CDK2 complex resulted in a survival benefit and suppressed tumor invasion in a mouse model of LPDs. Inhibition of CDK efficiently induced G1 cell cycle arrest and apoptosis in EBV-positive B cells. These results suggest that CDK inhibitors suppress cell cycle progression, resulting in the antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD20モノクローナル抗体製剤であるリツキシマブはEBV関連LPDに対して有効であることが証明されているが、ときにCD20陰性の腫瘍細胞の選択的増殖による耐性化が問題である。またDNA複製機構をターゲットとした既存の抗ヘルペスウイルス薬はEBV感染症に対する有効性が示されていない。このような既存の抗ヘルペスウイルス薬は骨髄抑制を誘発するため、免疫不全の患者においては投与が困難である。CDK阻害剤が後期遺伝子発現を阻害すると共に、アポトーシスを効率よく誘導することから、LPDの重症化克服をするべく新しい治療戦略の提供に繋がると考えられた。