Functional analysis of Mononegavirus read-through RNA in viral replication and host immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oh Seong-Wook  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (30817416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモノネガウイルス / RSウイルス / リードスルーRNA / 自然免疫 / RIG-I / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discovered that intracellular viral sensor molecule RIG-I elicits an innate immune response by detecting a read-through RNA, which is a transcription error product of Mononegaviruses (negative-sense single-stranded RNA viruses). We focused on RSV, which is a type of Mononegavirus, to measure and compare the amount of read-through RNA production in various human cell lines. We found that A549 cells (alveolar basal epithelial adenocarcinoma cells) potently produce read-through RNA. In addition, we demonstrated that antiviral cytokine interferons (IFNs), particularly IFN-λs (type III IFN) are significantly induced in the cells by RSV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RIG-IはモノネガウイルスのウイルスRNAを検知して自然免疫応答を発動するが、実際の感染においてRIG-Iが標的とするRNA種については不透明なままであった。本研究では、RSウイルスのリードスルーRNAをRIG-Iが検知して自然免疫応答を引き起こすということ、また免疫応答の結果としてIII型IFNが強く発現誘導されるという知見を得た。リードスルーRNAの詳細な産生メカニズム、またRIG-Iを介したIII型IFNの選択的な誘導メカニズムをさらに究明することが、RSVなどの臨床上重要なウイルスが含まれるモノネガウイルス感染を制御する上で極めて重要であるという可能性を示した。