Development of a technological basis for elucidating the significance of glycosylation alterations in viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hiono Takahiro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 講師 (00775819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsA型インフルエンザウイルス / 糖鎖 / SARS-CoV-2 / レクチンアレイ / グライコプロテオミクス / ウイルス糖タンパク質 / レクチンマイクロアレイ / グライコフォーム / インフルエンザウイルス / ウイルス学 / 糖鎖生物学 / マンノース型糖鎖 / αGal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a platform for investigating the biological significance of glycosylation alterations in host cells associated with the viral infection. Specifically, using the influenza A virus as a model, we developed a highly sensitive and simple method to analyze the glycans structures attached to virus-infected cells and virus particles released from infected cells using lectin microarrays. Furthermore, we applied the method to analyze the structure of glycans on the S protein of SARS-CoV-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した種々の糖鎖解析手法は、既存の技術と比較して少ないウイルス培養量や精製度の低い検体から糖鎖情報を取得することを可能にした。今後、本技術が広く普及し、さまざまなウイルスにおける糖鎖解析に利用されることによって、ウイルスの生活環や病原性発揮における糖鎖の意義解明が進むことが期待される。また、糖鎖の解析はウイルスベクターやワクチンの開発に生かされることも期待できる。