Antiviral gene expression network regulated by endogenous microRNAs in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomoko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00738792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然免疫 / microRNA / RNAサイレンシング / ウイルスセンサー / LGP2 / TRBP / small RNA / 抗ウイルス応答 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During viral infection, viral nucleic acids are detected by virus sensor proteins including toll-like receptor 3 or RIG-I-like receptors (RLRs) in mammalian cells. Activation of these virus sensor proteins induces type-I interferon production and represses viral replication. We reported that an RLR family member, LGP2, modulates RNA silencing by interacting with an RNA silencing enhancer, TRBP and LGP2 enhances apoptosis by upregulating apoptosis regulatory genes during viral infection via the interaction. Our findings may shed light on the mechanism of apoptosis, induced by the TRBP-bound miRNAs through the interaction of TRBP with LGP2, as an antiviral defense system in mammalian cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、細胞内ウイルスセンサータンパク質が転写因子を活性化することで遺伝子発現を制御するだけでなく、microRNAを介したゲノムワイドな転写後遺伝子発現制御にも直接的に関与することを示す研究成果であり、ウイルス感染細胞におけるmicroRNAによる転写後遺伝子発現制御の重要性を示唆している。