Elucidation of mechanisms how M2 macrophages induced by basophils dampen excess inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Kensuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90814533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好塩基球 / M2マクロファージ / IL-4 / 死細胞 / IL-1α / 炎症抑制 / アレルギー / 免疫学 / 好中球 / アレルギー炎症 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the pathophysiology of chronic allergic inflammation is the urgent problem in developed countries. Especially, the mechanisms for the termination of allergic inflammation remains ill-defined. Our group previously identified that basophils contribute to the termination of allergic inflammation by inducing the differentiation of anti-inflammatory M2-like macrophages.In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms how basophils and anti-inflammatory M2 macrophages dampen excess allergic inflammation. We discovered that activated basophils release IL-4 and enhance the capacity of dead cell clearance in M2 macrophages, thus preventing the aggravation of allergic inflammation caused by dead cell-derived mediators, including IL-1α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのアレルギー研究では、アレルギー炎症の誘導機構に重点が置かれ、発症に関与する分子がアレルギー疾患の治療標的とされてきた。しかしながらこの治療法では、すでに発症したアレルギー炎症の治療には有効ではない可能性が高い。アレルギー炎症の終息機構が解明できれば、アレルギーが発症している最中であっても炎症を終息させアレルギー症状を改善できる画期的な治療法の開発が期待される。本研究により、好塩基球やM2マクロファージによるアレルギー炎症の終息機構の一端が解明された。この研究を応用すれば、アレルギーの新規治療法開発につながると考えられ、社会的・学術的に大きな意義を持つ研究である。