Infection-independent immunity mediated by a novel endogenious Toll ligand Spz5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Saori  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40767787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSpz5 / Toll / ショウジョウバエ / 自然免疫 / Spz5 / 感染非依存の免疫活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demostrated that Spz5 works as a Toll ligand without clevage by protease in Drosophila although Spz, a famous Toll ligand, needs activation by protease. And, dMyd88 was identified as a signal transducer in the downstream of Spz5-Toll. However, we couldn't show the requirement of Spz5 in infection-independent expression of antimicrobial peptides in larvae after pinching, and the mechanism of infection-independenet immunity remains unclear. Instead of that, we showed genetic interaction between Spz5 and Spz in the developmental process of Drosophila.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の予定であった感染非依存の免疫の異常活性化の仕組みは示せなかったが、本研究により、Spz5が既知のTollリガンドSpzと協調して個体発生に関わるという新たな発生に関わる経路が見つかったと言える。さらに、ショウジョウバエのTollがその哺乳類counterpartであるToll-like受容体と同じようにマルチリガンド性をもつことが初めて示された。