The role of DNA demethylase TET in T cell function and differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKASA Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90749334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 制御性T細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 自己免疫疾患 / TET / Tfh細胞 / 腸内細菌 / Th17細胞 / T細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ten-eleven translocation (TET) proteins regulate DNA methylation and gene expression. Previously we found that T cell-specific Tet2 and Tet3 double-knockout (Tet2f/fTet3f/fCd4-Cre; DKO) mice displayed splenomegaly and lymph adenopathy accompanied by uncontrolled activation of T cells which exhibited Th17- and/or follicular helper T (Tfh)-like phenotypes. In this study, we revealed that Tet2 and Tet3 regulate Treg/Th17 differentiation in periphery. Furthermore, DKO phenotypes were abrogated by treatment of antibiotics, especially by metronidazole, or restriction of TCR repertoire, suggesting the contribution of gut microbiota as intestinal antigen. We also revealed the involvement of upstream region of Foxp3 gene as Tet target region to regulate Treg stability. Thus, Tet plays important roles in T cell differentiation and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヘルパーT細胞の分化機構に関しては急速に研究が進み、転写ネットワークによるヘルパーT細胞の分化機構については非常に多くの報告がなされているが、エピジェネティックな制御による可塑性、安定性についての研究は端緒についたばかりである。本研究ではDNA脱メチル化酵素TETがヘルパーT細胞分化の安定性と可塑性に関与することを明らかとしたが、今後さらに詳細な制御機構が解明されれば、免疫疾患、炎症性疾患やがんの新規治療法確立への応用が期待される。