Functional significance of TP53 mutation in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Yuichiro  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10456543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん関連遺伝子 / TP53 / 高異型度漿液性癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, to clarify the functional significance of TP53 mutation in in-vivo human carcinogenesis, genetic, clinical, and pathological analyses were performed in high-grade serous carcinoma of the female genital tract, which is a representative TP53-mutated cancer model. Although the aberrant patterns of p53 expression were closely associated with the mutation type of TP53, no clinical and pathological significance was observed in cancer cells over-expressing mutated p53. To elucidate the functional significance of the gain of function-type p53 mutant, further assessment based on each TP53 mutation type should be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高頻度に観察されるTP53遺伝子変異の機能的意義の解明は、がんの診断や治療の基盤となりうる。本研究では、TP53遺伝子の翻訳産物であるp53の異常発現パターンに注目して、TP53遺伝子変異が確定している高異型度漿液性癌の臨床病理学的特徴を解析した。変異型p53蛋白の発現と関連した特徴は同定できなかったが、TP53遺伝子変異パターンごとに症例を集積し、個別に解析することがTP53遺伝子変異の多様性の解明に繋がると考えられた。