Project/Area Number |
18K15208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubota Shoma 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10801657)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経芽腫 / MYCN / PRC2 / EZH2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuroblastoma is a childhood cancer, and is caused by the well-known oncogene, MYCN. The applicant previously reported that EZH2, an epigenomic regulator, is important for MYCN-induced neuroblastoma development, that MYCN binds to EZH2, and that inhibition EZH2 function can prevent neuroblastoma growth. In this study, we investigated whether the binding of MYCN to EZH2 is essential for the development of neuroblastoma. Unfortunately, we could not reproduce the previous report that a part of MYCN is required for the binding of EZH2 in the first place, so we did not achieve our goal within the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MYCNの過剰発現は神経芽腫を引き起こす原因の1つであるが、その構造的特性から特異的な阻害剤の開発は困難である。そのため、MYCNによるがん化の詳細な機構を解明することで、MYCNそのものではなくMYCNにより引き起こされる異常を標的とした治療薬の開発が可能となる。本研究はその基盤となるMYCNとEZH2の結合が、MYCNによる神経芽腫の発生に必須であるということを調査するものであり、これが達成されればこの結合阻害が新たな治療標的になりうる。