A study of molecular biology and liquid biopsy for non-small cell lung cancer positive for HER2 mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Eiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40567343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHER2 / 抗体薬物複合体 / リキッドバイオプシー / HER2遺伝子変異 / ダイマー / 分子標的治療薬 / 遺伝子変異 / ダイマー形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trastuzumab emtansine, antibody-drug conjugate, was effective for EGFR mutated-cancer cell lines even though the expression of HER2 was low in the cell lines. Homodimer of HER2-HER2 was localized at the cell surface and heterodimers of HER2-EGFR or HER2-HER3 were located within cells, indicating that HER2 was internalized into cytoplasm via HER2-EGFR heterodimer in EGFR-mutated cell lines. Presence or increase or disappearance of the EGFR activating mutations in plasma was prognostic factors for EGFR-TKI treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、HER2を標的とした分子標的治療薬がHER2高発現の腫瘍以外にも効果を有することが明らかとなり、更なる研究によって治療選択肢の拡大につながる可能性がある。現在、新規研究として「EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌における抗体薬物複合体の作用機序に関する研究」を推進中である。2021年3月ゲノム医療の一環として次世代シークエンサーを用いたリキッドバイオプシー検査が承認され、今後リキッドバイオプシーが日常臨床で使用されるようになる。このような背景において、本研究で示した分子標的治療薬の予後予測におけるリキッドバイオプシーの有用性は重要な意義を有する。