Genetic events relevant to cancerous progression from gastric adenoma or neoplasia with low-grade atypia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
National Cancer Center Japan (2018)
Principal Investigator
ROKUTAN Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00782559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃腫瘍 / 胃腺腫 / 悪性化 / APC / ARID2 / 体細胞変異 / 初期変異 / ドライバー変異 / dysplasia / がんゲノム / シークエンス解析 / 悪性化機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we Japanese pathologists and gastroenterologists often encounter early gastric tumors with low-grade atypia, such as adenoma or dysplasia (intraepithelial neoplasia). This research project aimed to deepen the understanding of the molecular basis for occasional cancerous progression from such tumors. Targeted DNA sequencing revealed that initial and recurrent somatic mutations (APC and TP53) were related to, and deterministic of, the natural course of each tumor [Rokutan H et al., J Pathol 2019]. Combination of APC and ARID2 mutations was a feature of low-risk tumors. Also multi-region analyses were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃の分化型上皮内腫瘍における初期変異が同定され、悪性度に関連するゲノム異常の理解が進んだ。また、悪性化しにくい変異の組み合わせも同定されたことから、個別化医療に役立つ可能性がある。更に、胃の腺腫と腺癌の診断基準が病理医間、あるいは日本と欧米で異なることが長年大きな問題となっているが、本研究結果はこの診断基準の標準化に向けても重要な知見となりうる。