Project/Area Number |
18K15234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Iemura Kenji 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50778058)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 染色体不安定性 / 細胞増殖 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 増殖優位性 / クローン進化 / 染色体分配 / 分裂期 / スフィアアッセイ / がん / 細胞分裂 / ヘテロジェナイティ / がん化 / 悪性進展 / ヘテロジェナイエティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chromosomal instability (CIN) in cancer cells is widely known to be related to the acquisition of the heterogeneity. However, there are many conflicting experimental results showing that CIN is detrimental for cell proliferation. Therefore, whether CIN plays a causative role in the development of cancer heterogeneity remains unclear. In this study, we isolated clones from cancer cell line showing either high or low CIN depending on the rate of chromosome missegregation, and examined the proliferation and karyotype heterogeneity of these clones. In normal culture condition, high-CIN clones showed growth disadvantage and promotes karyotype heterogeneity compared to low-CIN clones. However, in spheroid culture condition, high-CIN clones formed bigger cell spheres than low-CIN clones, and karyotype heterogeneity was reduced. These results suggest that CIN contributes to the generation of cancer heterogeneity, and it is required for the growth advantage, when selective pressure occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年積極的に行われているがんゲノムの大規模解析から、がん組織を構成する細胞においてヘテロジェナイティが存在していることや、がんの発生初期段階で染色体不安定性がみられること、より悪性度の高いがんにおいて染色体不安定性が高頻度に発生していることが報告されている。一方で、実験系においては染色体不安定性が、がん細胞の増殖や腫瘍の形成に不利に働くことが分かっており、理論と実験の間で矛盾が生じている。染色体不安定性細胞を用いてヘテロジェナイティ構築過程を観察した本研究成果は、これまでの研究にて生じた食い違いを是正し、がん組織のヘテロジェナイティ構築における染色体不安定性の意義について理解につながる。