Exploration for the mechanism by which metabolic syndrome contributes to the carcinogenesis of non-B non-C hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Iida Hiroya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30733901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsProinsulin産生骨髄由来細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / NASH / メタボリックシンドローム / 非B非C型肝がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-four cases of NASH related hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) that underwent initial resection from April 2014 to December 2018 were investigated. Immunostaining of PI-BMDCs at the tumor site were examined. Clinicopathological factors of PI-BMDCs positive group (n = 19) and PI-BMDCs negative group (n = 15) were compared. Age, presence or absence of diabetes, tumor staging, and tumor markers were similar between the two groups. The recurrence-free survival was 17.9 months in the positive group and 7.9 months in the negative group, which had a significant difference (p = 0.034). The survival rate tended to be favorable in the positive group, but no significant difference was observed (p = 0.07).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝炎ウイルス患者の減少により、ウイルス由来肝癌は減少している。逆に非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 (NASH) 由来の肝癌は増加している。Proinsulin産生骨髄由来細胞(PI-BMDCs)は、糖尿病患者において肝細胞に発現し、炎症性サイトカインを放出することを我々のグループは見出した。今回、PI-BMDCsの発現がNASH肝癌の予後に与える影響を検討し、PI-BMDCsは、 NASH由来肝癌の予後を予測する新たなバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示唆された。