Development of anti-cancer strategy by targeting tRNA modification enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Atsushi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10771082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / tRNA修飾酵素 / 翻訳メカニズム / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 微小環境 / tRNA修飾酵素群 / 癌の不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the molecular mechanism of "cancer stem cell-related translational manner." I revealed that tRNA modification enzyme X was crucial to sustain the stemness of glioma-initiating cells. I found that enzyme Y, which has similar structure and function of enzyme X, was also important for various kind of cancers. Moreover, I also identified enzyme Z as the other type of tRNA modification enzyme that controlled stemness in carcinoma. These findings prompt me to develop the anti-cancer strategy, especially next-generation anti-cancer drugs, which can target the cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだ「tRNA修飾酵素群によるがんの翻訳制御機構」は、がん治療の妨げの元凶のひとつとされている「がん組織内の不均一性」を説明するための新しい試みである。今回明らかになったように、特定のtRNAにおける修飾核酸には、がんの進展を促進させたり、阻害させたりする機能があることが判明した。今回私が同定したtRNA修飾酵素群に対する阻害剤が開発できれば、これまで治療を困難にしてきたがん幹細胞を標的化することが可能な抗がん剤が開発される可能性があるという点で、重要な研究であると考える。