Angiogenesis regulated by an endosomal ubiquitin E3 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Maekawa  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (10771917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管新生 / 細胞内膜輸送 / Integrin β1 / タンパク質間結合阻害剤 / ユビキチン化基質タンパク質 / 初期エンドソーム / CUL3 / エンドソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of new blood vessels, angiogenesis, is essential for a variety of patho-physiological events. Especially, tumor formation and metastasis require angiogenesis. To date, clinically, anti-angiogenic inhibitors exhibit good efficacy in cancer treatments. Here, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which an endosomal ubiquitin E3 complex, CUL3/ANKFY1, regulates angiogenesis in human endothelial cells. We identified an ANKFY1-interacting protein which is essential for both plasmalemmal localization of integrin beta 1 and angiogenesis. We also established the high through-put screen to identify inhibitors of ANKFY1/ANKFY1-interacting protein using AlphaScreen. Our results suggest the possibility of the protein interaction as a promising target for the development of new anti-angiogenic inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の血管新生阻害剤は血管内皮細胞増殖因子 (VEGF)または、VEGF受容体を標的としており、今後の有効な癌治療のためには血管新生阻害剤のレパートリーを拡充する必要がある。本研究で見出したANKFY1とANKFY1結合タンパク質との相互作用は血管新生に必須であるので、当該相互作用に対する阻害剤は新しい血管新生阻害剤のシーズになる得る。モダリティとしては、低分子化合物だけでなく、核酸アプタマーや環状ペプチドが想定される。また、ANKFY1は細胞や組織によって、異なる結合タンパク質と相互作用し、細胞、組織毎に異なる機能的膜タンパク質を輸送している可能性があり、今後の詳細な機能解明が期待される。