Mechanism of progression of gastrointestinal cancer by RNA methyltransferase METTL3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionASO CORPORATION(ASO IIZUKA HOSPITAL) (2022)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute) (2019-2021)
Fukuoka Dental College (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kudou Kensuke  株式会社麻生(株式会社麻生飯塚病院医学研究推進本部), 外科, 医長 (90801663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 食道癌 / 大腸癌 / RNA / METTL3 / メチル化 / バイオマーカー / 予後因子 / RNAメチル化 / サルコペニア / N6-メチルアデノシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
METTL3 mRNA levels were quantified by RT-qPCR and were compared with other cell lines and normal tissues by using cell lines and clinical specimens of esophageal cancer/gastric cancer/colonic cancer. Quantification of METTL3 expression by qPCR in esophageal cancer/gastric cancer/colonic cancer cell lines showed that METTL3 expression tended to be higher in esophageal cancer cell lines than non-cancer cell lines and lung cancer cell lines. We also quantified the expression of METTL3 in cancerous and non-cancerous parts of esophageal cancer specimens, but there were no significant differences between the these specimens (P=0.1389).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の細胞のRNAは、DNAやヒストンと同様にメチル化修飾を受けており、肺癌や急性骨髄性白血病などの悪性腫瘍の発生や増殖において重要な役割をもつ事が報告され注目を集めている。消化器癌においては近年胃癌におけるRNAメチル化酵素METTL3の過剰発現が胃癌の増殖と肝転移を促進すると報告された。しかし、RNAのメチル化に関する研究はほとんどが基礎的実験に基づくデータについて論じたものであり、臨床応用には至っていないのが現状である。本研究成果が、今後の消化器癌とRNAメチル化機構との関連性を探索するうえでの一助になれば幸いである。