Investigation of Wnt-signaling-targeted therapy for osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hirozane Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70594539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨肉腫 / Wntシグナル / がん幹細胞性 / 分化転換 / がん幹細胞 / 化学療法 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of action and efficacy of Wnt-signal-TNIK-targeted therapy for osteosarcoma, and to apply the results to clinical practice. We focused on TNIK, which positively regulates Wnt signaling, to study the treatment of osteosarcoma by targeting Wnt signaling. The results of this study suggested that TNIK could be a potential therapeutic target for osteosarcoma and suggested new mechanisms of action, such as loss of cancer stemness and induction of conversion to adipocytes with metabolic changes. We plan to further investigate companion markers of TNIK inhibitors for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫に対する薬物治療としては,20-30年来,細胞障害性の抗がん剤を主体とした治療法が中心であり,有効な分子標的が見つかっていない.本研究から骨肉腫に対し,Wntシグナル・TNIKを標的とした治療法の有効性が示唆された.