Research of clinical profile and drug sensitivity of BRAF mutation-positive lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Shinnosuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30445291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / BRAF / 希少肺癌 / BRAF遺伝子変異 / BRAF遺伝子変異肺癌 / 希少遺伝子変異 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed data from LC-SCRUM-Japan, the largest lung cancer gene mutation retrieval system in Japan. The BRAF gene mutation was found in 34 cases of non-small cell lung cancer (about 5% of non-small cell lung cancer), 41% in V600E and 59% in the others. Patient background was median age 65 years, male: 23 (68%) female: 11 (32%), and 65% were smokers. Adenocarcinoma (91%), non-small cell lung cancer (NOS), and polymorphic carcinoma. A retroviral vector for each of the above gene mutations was created, and four types of Ba/F cell lines carrying each BRAF gene mutation were created, and drug sensitivity tests with BRAF and MEK inhibitors and their combination were conducted, and data analysis is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRAF遺伝子変異を有する希少な肺癌の臨床的特徴を明らかにするとともに、遺伝子変異導入細胞により薬剤感受性とその機構を明らかにする研究である。BRAF遺伝子変異肺癌の治療や更なる分子生物学的機序の解明に繋がるものである。研究結果の活用により、BRAF遺伝子変異だけでなく、他の希少遺伝子変異を有する悪性腫瘍に適応できると考えられる。