The analysis of tumor cells showing the senescence-like gene expression profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kenichi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞老化プロジェクト, 客員研究員 (20816938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞老化 / がん / オルガノイド / SASP / がん転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senescent cells accumulated in vivo during aging communicate with surrounding tissues through pro-inflammatory proteins and could promote numerous age-related diseases containing cancer. Recently, it has been reported that a part of tumor cells showing the senescence-like gene expression profile displays an increased malignancy. In this study we revealed that a gene mutation in tumor cells contributes to obtain senescence-like gene expression profile with organoid model, suggesting that this finding could lead the discovery of a new therapy against malignant tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腫瘍組織内において、老化細胞と酷似した遺伝子発現プロファイルを呈するがん細胞が存在し、これらのがん細胞は高い転移能を有していることが示唆されている。まるで、がん細胞において細胞老化機構が活性化しているように見えるが、なぜ、高転移性のがん細胞が細胞老化様の形質を獲得しているのか、その学術的意義や分子メカニズムは全く分かっていない。化学療法や放射線療法等の抗がん剤治療も細胞老化を誘発することから、これらの治療が逆にがんの悪性化を促す危険性が考えられるため、本研究はがん治療の観点からも重要であり、その制御方法の開発は必要不可欠である。