Role of prostaglandin D2 on lung cancer microenvironment through cancer-assisted fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ayabe Shinya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (10633563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 線維芽細胞 / 肺がん / サイトカイン / モデルマウス / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stromal cells such as fibroblasts, inflammatory cells, and vascular cells are mobilized around the cancer cells. The aim of the project was to develop a novel approach for cancer therapy targeting cancer microenvironment by clarifying the signaling of prostaglandins in cancer-associated fibroblasts and their interaction with cancer cells. Prostaglandin D2 and E2 activated both cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts in the lung, and they were also cancer-promotive in co-culture models. On the other hand, carcinogenesis was suppressed in mouse model showing that PGD2 had inhibitory effect in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん間質細胞はがん細胞の増殖・浸潤・転移といった悪性像に関与することから、がん細胞を標的とする治療法のみならず、がん細胞周囲の間質細胞をも標的とした治療法が検討されている。治療抵抗性に関わる因子として、がん関連線維芽細胞が産生するプロスタグランジン類を含めた液性因子を介した作用などが挙げられ、これらの作用を標的とした治療戦略の開発が急がれている。今後さらに多くの細胞種へ研究対象を広げることにより、肺がん微小環境におけるプロスタグランジン類の作用の全体像を把握できると考えている。