Project/Area Number |
18K15262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Ryohei 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40792883)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 液体生検 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 耐性変異 / 変異 / 肺がん / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 分子標的薬 / ドロップレットデジタルPCR / EGFR肺癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the use of liquid biopsies in patients with lung cancer, after the protocol was approved by the University Ethics Committee Blood was collected from more than 10 patients in driver mutation positive patients. We plan to report the clinical results of each patient as well as the results of the study at a conference or in a paper. Related to this study, we also performed an analysis of liquid biopsies in breast cancer patients. By using digital PCR, we developed a highly sensitive detection system applicable to liquid biopsy in breast cancer patients We have been able to do so. We are now submitting a paper on the same subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで癌患者の診断には主に組織検体が用いられてきた。しかし、近年は血液からのがん診断の精度が向上し注目が集まっている。本研究では、進行期の癌患者における液体生検の新たな活用法について検討した。そのなかで肺癌、乳癌の二つのタイプで解析をすすめることで今後のがん診断において有効とおもわれる液体生検の活用法を提示した。