Mechanism of drug resistance to Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor in renal cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (70805788)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎細胞がん / 腎癌 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of Mechanisms Underlying Resistance to Molecular Targeted Drugs in Renal Cancer and Exploration of Novel Predictive Factors for Their Effects” Creation of Mouse Renal Cancer Model and Lung Metastasis Model, and Immunostaining of Tumors: As a preliminary experiment, mouse renal cancer cell line (Renca) was subcutaneously implanted in mice to create tumors. Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor (TKI) drugs were administered daily to treat the tumors. Each drug dosage was adjusted, and oral administration was performed for one week.
After one week of treatment, the remaining tumors were excised and fixed in formalin. Immunostaining using anti-CD31 antibodies was successfully performed, but staining for pericytes using anti-NG2 antibodies was challenging. Laboratory relocation began around autumn 2019, rendering the lab facilities practically unusable. Consequently, new experiments involving the purchase of additional mice were put on hold due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの皮下にマウス腎がん細胞株を移植して腫瘍を作成しTyrosine Kinase Inhibitor4剤を投与した。各薬剤を調整しマウスに経口投与を1週間行った。治療開始1週間後に残存した腫瘍を摘出してホルマリン固定した。抗CD31抗体によるwhole mount staingは既報の方法で染色を確認した。その後2019年秋頃から研究室の移転が開始となり、それに伴って実験室も実際上使用不可能となった。引き続きCovid-19感染症の蔓延に伴い研究室の使用が中止されたため、マウスを新たに購入しての新規実験が休止された。本研究は重要なテーマであり、今後の研究再開を目指したい。