Cancer immunotherapy resistance focusing on tryptophan metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Soranobu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 招聘教員 (90444281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌免疫療法 / トリプトファン代謝 / IDO / 癌免疫治療 / トリプトファン / Blinatumomab / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blinatumomab, a bispecific antibody that targets both CD19, a surface antigen of B-cell tumors, and CD3, a surface antigen of T cells, has recently attracted attention as a novel cancer immunotherapy. In this study, (1) Analysis of the effects of tryptophan deficiency and kynurenine excess on Blinatumomab-bound T cells, (2) Examination of the antitumor effect of Blinatumomab on IDO-positive tumors, and (3) Elucidation of the effectiveness of Blinatumomab therapy combined with IDO inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブリナツモマブは新規抗体医薬品で、急性リンパ性白血病(ALL)に対して2017年にアメリカで承認されたました。Blinatumomabの臨床試験での奏効率は約50%であり、既存の治療法に比べてきわめて効果的ではあるが、一方で約半数の患者においては、効果が乏しいのが現状である。そのため、Blinatumomabの治療効果予測のバイオマーカーや、効果を高める治療法の開発が期待されてます。今回、我々はBlinatumomab療法の効果が抑制されている理由が、癌細胞中のIDOによってトリプトファンが代謝され、産生されたキヌレニンによるものであることを明らかにしました。