Search for fatigue biomarkers in anticancer treatment for urological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yuki Okinaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90780718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌関連疲労 / メタボローム / 泌尿器癌 / サイトカイン / バイオマーカー / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that fatigue in advanced urologic cancer patients treated with chemotherapy increased significantly after chemotherapy. In general blood / biochemical tests and cytokine measurement, which were generally used , no index was found to objectively evaluate fatigue, however, comprehensive metabolite measurements found metabolites suggestive of being associated with fatigue.Some of these metabolites were contained in the urea cycle, which was also associated with non-cancerous fatigue, and it was possible that the fatigue associated with chemotherapy was also common to non-cancerous fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗癌薬物治療中の疲労感に関して一般的に診療で用いる血液一般・生化学検査及びサイトカイン測定では明らかな疲労感を客観的に評価できる指標は認めなかった。しかし網羅的代謝物測定を行うことで、非癌性疲労の際に変動する代謝物と共通する代謝物を抗癌薬物治療中の患者においても認めた。こうした知見により今後抗癌薬物治療に関連する疲労感に関しても非癌性疲労での知見を応用することで客観的に評価可能な指標および新たな治療戦略へ繋がる可能性がある。