Evaluation of pharmacokinetics of cancer drugs in patients with renal dysfunction and establishment of administration methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Horimatsu Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (40511829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん薬物療法 / 腎機能障害 / 薬物動態 / 血液透析患者 / 透析患者 / 血中濃度分析 / 腎機能低下患者 / 腎機能障害時のがん薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the pharmacokinetics of cancer drugs and their metabolites in patients with renal dysfunction.
In patients with mild to moderate renal dysfunction, dose reduction of 5-FU is considered unnecessary according to renal function.However, we have reported that patients with severe renal dysfunction, such as those on hemodialysis, are at high risk of developing hyperammonemia due to accumulation of renal excretion of 5-FU metabolites (FBAL).We also examined the removal rate of oxaliplatin, a platinum-based drug that is representative of drugs with renal excretion, by dialysis and found that there was no difference in the removal rate when dialysis was performed on the same day as oxaliplatin administration or on a non-dialysis day.
Based on the above, we are now studying to establish an effective and safe administration method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、血液透析などの腎機能障害患者における5-FU及び白金製剤の薬物動態を明らかにすることにより、5-FU及び白金製剤の腎機能低下症例に対する適切な投与法を提案することが出来る。また、この成果は、軽度から中等度の腎機能障害患者にも応用することが可能と考えられ、罹患数の多い慢性腎障害患者でも適切に安全で有効ながん薬物治療を実施しすることにつながる。
現在まではエキスパートオピニオンにとどまっていたが、最終的には本研究結果をガイドライン改訂などに生かすことで、生命予後の延長に寄与することが期待される。