A new treatment strategy for malignant glioma using spatially fractionated GRID radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Takeaki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10546477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新規放射線治療 / グリッド照射 / 放射線治療 / 脳腫瘍 / 放射線腫瘍学 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was started with the aim of developing a new treatment using Grid. We created a size for a human. Based on information obtained from past literature and overseas conference, the size of holes, the distance between holes, the number of holes on the surface of the grid, the arrangement of holes, etc. were plotted. Based on this information, a metal processing contractor created a grid of a size that can be actually irradiated to people by using a lead material.
Next, it was necessary to confirm that the X-rays would pass through this grid correctly, so irradiation experiments using films were performed. The irradiation film analysis confirmed that the expected doses of valley dose and peak dose were expressed, and that irradiation was possible. In addition, the same experiment was performed by changing the energy or changing the electron beam and X-ray source, and it was confirmed that they passed through this hole without any problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この人間用Gridの作成が完成し、そのGridが照射実験にて、予測通りのValley doseとPeak doseを表現できることが確認できたことにより、次に動物実験に移ることが可能である。当初はマウスを予定していたが、マウスサイズのグリッド作成は著しく困難であり、今後は豚に悪性神経膠腫細胞を埋植した上で、照射実験を行うことを考える。この実験により、このグリッド照射が現在治癒がほぼ不可能な悪性神経膠腫に対して、大量の放射線を照射することで重篤な有害事象を起こすことなく制御できることを期待できる画期的な治療になる。